CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. LeAnne Turner
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex scrub top from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Turner:

In your letter received on July 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 220 is a unisex scrub top constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, one chest pocket and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the scrub top will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division